CONGRATULATIONS TO ARGYLE AND BUTE SWIMMING RECORD BREAKERS

Written by on 29/09/2011

Over last  weekend records were broken by swimmers from Helensburgh, Dunoon, Kintyre and Oban in backstroke, breast stroke, butterfly, freestyle and individual medley.

Times were broken and 27 records were smashed as more than 110 swimmers from five swimming clubs from across Argyll and Bute descended on Helensburgh for the third annual Argyll and Bute swimming championships on 10 and 11 September.

The event, which was held in partnership with Helensburgh Amateur Swimming Club, welcomed Dunoon Amateur Swimming Club, Islay and Jura Dolphins, Kintyre Amateur Swimming Club and Oban Otters to compete in two days of fierce competition.

Speaking at the end of the event Spokesperson for third sector and communities Councillor Rory Colville said, “This has been an amazing competition.  I would like to congratulate each and every competitor for making this event such a success.  It has been an absolute privilege to have been involved this year and I am proud to say that these talented young people belong to Argyll and Bute.  Next year the championships will be held in Dunoon and I look forward to another excellent weekend.”

We very much hope to arrange for some of the Record Breakers and winners to visit us here in the studio and tell of there experiences and what it feels like to be a RECORD BREAKER

Here is the ROLL OF HONOUR –Well done one and all!

Olivia Dougan, Helensburgh, Girls 10 year old, 50 metre backstroke

Amy McNeil, Helensburgh, Girls12-13 year old, 100 metre backstroke

Duncan Anderson, Helensburgh, Boys 12-13 year old, 100 metre backstroke

Hannah Marshall, Dunoon, Girls, 14-15 year old, 100 metre backstroke

Graeme Brown, Dunoon, Boys 14-15 year old, 100 metre backstroke

Charlotte Caskie, Helensburgh, Girls 9 year old, 25 meter breaststroke

Emma Lazarus, Kintyre, Girls 11 year old, 100 metre breaststroke

Isobel Thwaites, Helensburgh, Girls 12-13 year old, 100 metre breaststroke

Duncan Anderson, Helensburgh, Boys 12-13 year old, 100 metre breaststroke

Graeme Brown, Dunoon, Boys 14-15 year old, 100 metre breaststroke

Elaine Sherwood, Dunoon, Girls 16 years and over, 100 metre breaststroke

Charlotte Caskie, Helensburgh, Girls 9 year old, 25 metre butterfly

Jake Miller, Helensburgh, Boys10 year old, 50 metre butterfly

Amy McNeil, Helensburgh, Girls 12-13 year old, 100 metre butterfly

Hannah Marshall, Dunoon, Girls 14-15 year old, 100 metre butterfly

Graeme Brown, Dunoon, Boys 14-15 year old, 100 metre butterfly

Elaine Sherwood, Dunoon, Girls 16 years and over, 100 metre butterfly

Hannah Marshall, Dunoon, Girls 14 years and over, 100 metre butterfly

Graeme Brown, Dunoon, Boys 14 years and over, 100 metre individual medley

Angus Gilmour, Helensburgh, Boys 8 and under 25 metre freestyle

Charlotte Caskie, Helensburgh, Girls 9 years old, 25 metre freestyle

Conor Kennedy, Dunoon, Boys 9 years old, 25 metre freestyle

Jack Fletcher, Oban, Boys 10 years old, 50 metre freestyle

Duncan Anderson, helensburgh, Boys 12-13 years old, 100 metre freestyle

Graeme Brown, Dunoon, Boys 14-15 years old, 100 metre freestyle

Isobel Thwaites, Helensburgh, Girls 13 years and under, 100 metre freestyle

Duncan Anderson, Helensburgh, Boys 13 years and under, 100 individual medley

Tagged as

Current track
Title
Artist

Background
This website stores some user agent data. These data are used to provide a more personalized experience and to track your whereabouts around our website in compliance with the European General Data Protection Regulation. If you decide to opt-out of any future tracking, a cookie will be set up in your browser to remember this choice for one year. I Agree, Deny
652