DANCING RESULTS 2012

Written by on 23/08/2012

Scottish National Championship – open to all premier category dancers resident in Scotland

Event A – Aged 7 and under 9 Years

1st – David Roberts Cup – Rowan Waddell, Forfar

2nd – Elizabeth Low Trophy – Lauren Towns, New Deer

3rd – Linda Napier Shield – Rosey Watt, MacDuff

4th – Selina Gordon, Stonehaven

5th – Kirstie Harding, Falkirk

6th – Zoe Colraine, Bonhill


Event B – Aged 9 years

1st -Stewart Bowman Memorial Trophy – Olivia Waddell, Forfar

2nd – Alison & Brenda Rosebowl – Brogan Martin, Huntly

3rd – The Carol Collie Shield – Leaha Batchelor , Linlithgow

4th – Robert Innes Memorial Shield – Riona Clifford,  Larbet

5th – Jodie MacMillan, Renfrew

6th – Tia Corrigan, Paisley


Event C – Aged 10 Years

1st – Anna Bain Cup – Jessica Baillie , Letham

2nd – Jan-Louise Doherty Cup – Ellie Dalrymple, Tranent

3rd – Gillian Greig Shield – Amber Donaldson, Kirriemuir

4th – Holly Lyall, Inverness

5th –Abbie Acheson, Edinburgh

6th –Connor Woodcock, Forfar

7th – Erin Strachan, Peterhead

8th – Olivia Bremner, West Kilbride


Event D – Aged 11 Years

1st – Frances Paterson Trophy –Cameron Walker, Denny

2nd – Jacqueline Aird Trophy – Louise Barton, Cairneyhill

3rd – The Burnett School Shield – Kirstin Mitchelson, Monifieth

4th – The Elizabeth Low Shield – Michelle Gordon, Huntly

5th –Solana Johnstone, Lochfoot

6th – Struan Hayes, Newton Stewart


Event E – Aged 12 Years

1st – McDonald Trophy – Holly Donaldson, Kirrimuir

2nd – Stephanie & Victoria Buchan Cup – Chloe McClean, Edinburgh

3rd – Clan Forsyth Shield –Jessica Morrison, Fraserburgh

4th – Evelyn McLaren Memorial Trophy – Olivia Blennie, Cambusbarron

5th –Erin Maguire, Penilee

6th –Shannon Gay, Gourock


Event F – Aged 13 Years

1st – Jackie Sanderson Trophy – Jessica Baillie, Letham

2nd – Elizabeth Gollan Trophy –Ellie Dalrymple, Tranent

3rd – Nicola Grant Rosebowl – Amber Donaldson, Kirriemuir

4th – The Suzanne Moreau Trophy – Holly Lyall, Inverness

5th – Abbie Acheson, Edinburgh

6th –Connor Woodcock, Forfar

7th – Erin Strachan, Peterhead

8th – Olivia Bremner, West Kilbride


Event G – Aged 14 Years

1st – Delma Wilson Challenge Trophy – Bethany Lyall, Clydebank

2nd – The Rathlin Cup – Charlotte McFie, Alexandria

3rd – Maureen Barr Trophy – Airlie McIntyre, Kirriemuir

4th – David Hogg Trophy –Stacey Webster, Wick

5th –Melissa Fife, Kirkhill

6th – Chantelle Copland, Blackburn


Event H – Aged 15 Years

1st – The Young-Grassick Cup –  Rebecca Hutchins, Larbet

2nd – The Ann Green Trophy –  Georgia Murray, Peterhead

3rd – Robert & Evelyn Clark Trophy –  Emma-Jane Stewart, Forfar

4th – Joan Alexander Memorial Shield –  Helen Robertson

5th – Keeley Shepherd, Peterhead

6th – Rachael Fraser, Mintlaw


Event I – Aged 16 Years

1st – Sheila McKay Cup – Cara MacKenzie, Beauly

2nd – Joanna Buchan Trophy – Siobhan Young,  Kilbirnie

3rd – Janet Gardner Trophy – Stephanie Webster, Wick

4th- Robyn Jerdan, Kelson

5th – Sinead Scobie, Glenrothes

6th – Ayleigh Jeffrey, Wishaw


Event J – Aged 17 Years

1st – Wilma Tolmie Cup – Elayne Seaton, Kilbirnie

2nd – Marion and Leona Boath Trophy – Cara Gilliland, Bonhill

3rd – Janet Cook Trophy – Kirstin Kirkland, Coylton

4th – Tracey Drysdale Cup – Rebecca Fairbairn, Eyemouth

5th – Eilidh Paterson, Thurso

6th – Rebecca Hobart, Lethenty


Event K – Aged 18 years and over

1st – UKA Trophy – Rachael Walker

2nd – SCE Cup –Maureen Dillon-Bray

3rd – Dawn Fraser Trophy – Christopher Munro, Stehousemuir

4th – The Richie Gibson Cup – Stephanie Duthie

5th – Duncan Slessor, Peterhead

6th – Ashleigh Hanvidge, Oldhamstocks

World Highland Dancing Championship Adult

1st –

2nd –

3rd –

4th –

5th –

6th –

Junior

1st –

2nd –

3rd –

4th – Balliemore Shield –

5th – Mary McNeill Challenge Trophy and Cowal Silver Medal –

6th – Clan Forsyth Shield and Cowal Bronze Medal –

Juvenile

1st –

2nd –

3rd –

4th –

5th –

6th –

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

ARGYLL TROPHY OPEN TO DANCERS RESIDENT IN ARGYLL AND BUTE

Event 5A – Argyll Trophy (County) Beginner Category aged 8 years and under

1st – Christina Cairns Trophy –

2nd – Margaret Ford Challenge Trophy

Event 5B – Argyll Trophy (County) Beginner Category aged 9 years and under 12 years

1st – The Esplanade Hotel Trophy –

2nd – Newbery Shield –

Event 6A – Argyll Trophy (County) Novice Category aged 10 years and under

1st – Isa and Duncan Lauder Memorial Trophy –

2nd – Auchamore Shield –

Event 6B – Argyll Trophy (County) Novice Category aged 11 years and under 14 years

1st – James McCorkindale Trophy –

2nd – John and Christina McGeachie Trophy –

Event 7 – Argyll Trophy (County) Intermediate category aged 13 years and under

1st – Gerald and Mary Simmons Memorial Trophy –

2nd – John Brown Memorial Trophy –

Event 51 – Argyll Championship (County)

1st – Margaret Tait Challenge Trophy and Cowal SG&E Medal –

2nd – Rita Ford Challenge Trophy and Cowal Silver Medal –

3rd –

4th –

5th –

6th –

Event 52 – Argyll Championship (County) – Premier Category Dancers 13 – 15 Year resident in Argyll and Bute

1st – J C Forrest Challenge Trophy and Cowal SG&E Medal –

2nd – John Ford Challenge Trophy and Cowal Silver Medal –

3rd –

4th –

5th –

6th –

Adult World Qualifiers

Heat A

616 –

627 –

631 –

633 –

647 –

674 –

675 –

682 –

683 –

697 –

Heat B

609 –

613 –

618 –

622 –

625 –

632 –

636 –

663 –

687 –

691 –

Junior World Qualifiers

Heat A

740 –

762 –

763 –

765 –

771 –

781 –

786 –

787 –

800 –

Heat B

743 –

744 –

753 –

754 –

769 –

772 –

791 –

792 –

795 –

799 –

Scottish ChampionshipsOpen to all premier category dancers

Event 8 – Aged 7 and under 9 Years

1st – Chris Cameron Memorial Trophy and Cowal SG&E Medal –

2nd – Rhona and Gillian Lawrence Trophy and Cowal Silver Medal –

3rd – Ailsa Diana Burden Trophy and Cowal Bronze Medal –

4th –

5th –

6th –

Event 9 – Aged 9 Years

1st – Mary Nixon Memorial Trophy and Cowal SG&E Medal –

2nd – Jean Swanston Trophy and Cowal silver Medal –

3rd – Jean Fisher Paterson Memorial Cup and Bronze Medal –

4th –

5th –

6th –

Event 10 – Aged 10 Years

1st – Milton Trophy and Cowal SG&E Trophy –

2nd – Sandy Angus Trophy and Cowal Silver Medal –

3rd – The Richie Gibson Trophy and Cowal Bronze Medal –

4th –

5th –

6th –

Event 11 – Aged 11 Years

1st – Elkington Challenge Trophy and Cowal SG&E Medal –

2nd – Ferris-Lay Trophy and Cowal Silver Medal –

3rd – The Elizabeth Low Shiels and Cowal Bronze Medal –

4th – The Christine Kean Memorial Trophy –

5th –

6th –

Event 12 – Aged 12 years

1st – Isobel St John Trophy and Cowal SG&E Medal –

2nd – Betty Forrest Trophy and Cowal Silver Medal –

3rd – Flora Grubb Trophy and Cowal Bronze Medal –

4th – Uncle Ian Memorial Trophy –

5th –

6th –

First Four in overall placings qualify to Dance in world Juvenile Championships

Event 13 – Aged 13 Years

1st – Margaret Fisher Trophy and Cowal SG&E trophy –

2nd – Cecillia Orr Quaich and Cowal Silver Medal –

3rd – The Stewart – Roe Friendship Shield and Cowal Bronze Medal –

4th – Marion Boath Challenge Cup –

5th –

6th –

The First Four in overall placings qualify to Dance in World Juvenile Championships

Event 14 – Aged 14 Years

1st – William Inglis Memorial Trophy and Cowal SG&E Medal –

2nd – John Brown Rose Bowl and Cowal Silver Medal –

3rd – The Tasmania Shield and Cowal Bronze Medal –

4th – Elidh MacInnes Trophy –

5th –

6th –

The First Six in overall placings qualify to Dance in the world Juvenile Championships

Event 15 – Aged 15 Years

1st – Bob and Marjorie Lamont Memorial Trophy –

2nd – Christie Park Cup and Cowal Silver Medal –

3rd – Rosalind Hendry Trophy and Cowal Bronze Medal –

4th – Pam Dignan Trophy –

5th –

6th –

The First six in the overall placings qualify to dance in the World Juvenile Championships

Event

JUVENILE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

Event 54 – Junior World Championship Qualifiers

Event 55 – Adult World Championship Qualifiers

Tagged as

Current track

Title

Artist

Background