PIPING RESULTS 2011

Written by on 18/09/2011

GRADE 1

Best Drum Corps

Douglas Challenge Trophy – The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead

 Cowal Championships 2011 – Grade 1

1st – The Argyll Challenge Shield – Field Marshall Montgomery
2nd – Sutherland Challenge Shield – Inveraray and District
3rd – MacNeal Challenge Trophy –Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
4th – Carson Sinclair Cup – St Laurence O’Toole
5th – MacFaralne Challenge Shield – Strathclyde Police
6th – A&W Lojko Trophy – Scottish Power

Grade 1 Champion of Champions 2011

Drum – Alex Duthart Drumming Trophy –The House of Edgar Shotts and Dykehead
Band – The Guiness Trophy – Field Marshal Montgomery

GRADE 2

Best Drum Corps

Hamilton Challenge Trophy – Seven Towers

Cowal Championships 2011 – Grade 2

1st – Sir Harry Lauder Challenge Shield – Seven Towers 
2nd – Graham Moffat Challenge Trophy – Grampian Police
3rd – McAlpine Challenge Trophy – Buchan
4th – Bannantyne Challenge Cup – Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles
5th – Massey Challenge Cup – Lomond and Clyde
6th – Yorkshire Building Society Trophy –Phoenix Honda Glasgow Skye

Grade 2 Champion of Champions 2011

Drum – Alex Duthart Drumming Trophy – Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles
Band – Caledonian Piper Shield –  Seven Towers

GRADE 3

Best Drum Corps –

 John Whyte Memorial Shield – Coalburn I.O.R.

Cowal Championships 2011 – Grade 3A

1st – Daily Record Challenge Trophy – Coalburn I.O.R.
2nd – Walter Scott Challenge Trophy – City of Edinburgh
3rd – Duart Scott Challenge Trophy – The pipes and Drums of Central Scotland Police
4th – Peoples Journal Challenge – Oban
5th – Benmore Challenge Trophy – Isle of Islay
6th – Inverclyde Challenge Trophy – The Machrihanish Dunes Sound of Kintyre
7th – PM Archie McCallum Memorial Trophy – MacDonald Energy City of Brechin
  
Grade 3A Champion of Champions 2011
  
Drum – RSPBA Shield – Oban
Band – The Ussher Targe – Oban

GRADE 3B

Best Drum Corps

Inveravon Memorial Trophy – Cowal

Cowal Championships 2011 – Grade 3B

1st – Duncan W Anderson Memorial Trophy – Cowal
2nd – Linda Duffy Memorial Trophy – Rothesay and District
3rd – Joe Muir Memorial Shield – Belgian Blend
4th – Cowal Championship Shield –Royal Burgh of Stirling
5th – Thomas R MacIntyre Memorial Trophy – Stockbridge
6th – Bridgend Garage Auchinleck Shield – Troon Blackrock
7th – David Gillan Memorial Trophy – Stamperland

Grade 3B Champion of Champions 2011

Drum – Coalburn IOR Centenary Trophy – Rothesay and District
Band – Robert Nicholl Memorial Trophy – Stamperland

GRADE JUVENILE

Best Drum Corp

Urquhart Challenge Cup – George Watson’s College

Cowal Championships 2011 – Grade Juvenile

1st – Glasgows News Challenge Trophy – George Watson’s College
2nd – Outram Challenge Shield – Dollar Academy
3rd – Greenock Telegraph Challenge Shield –Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
4th – Gantocks Cup – Inveraray and District
5th – Millhall MacDonald Memorial Cup – Robertwiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl

Juvenile Champion of Champions 2011

Drum – Alex Duthart Drumming Trophy – George  Watson’s College
Band – Stevenson Taylor Targe – George Watson’s College

GRADE 4A

Best Drum Corps

Marion J Inglis Trophy – Kilsyth Thistle

Cowal Championships 2011 – Grade 4A

1st – Hugh Matheson Memorial Rose Bowl – Scottish Borders
2nd – Neil Henderson Memorial Trophy- Ballybriest
3rd – Glenmorag Hotel Trophy – Portlethen and District
4th – Commodore Shield – Denny and Dunipace
5th – Bollochyle Challenge Trophy – Newtongrange
6th – The Dunan Challenge Trophy – Lochmaben Royal Burgh Society
7th – The James Oliphant Memorial Trophy –Kinross and District

Grade 4A Champion of Champions 2011

Drum- Alex Duthart Drumming Trophy – Ballybriest
Band – Archie McKinley Memorial Trophy –Scottish Borders

GRADE 4B

Best Drum Corps

Elliot Memorial Trophy – Bo’ness

Cowal Championships 2011 – Grade 4B

1st – Niall Campbell Memorial Trophy – Bellaghy 
2nd – Allan and Ann MacIntyre Trophy – Bo’ness
3rd – Una Poole Shield – Coalburn I.O.R
4th – Cowal Championships Shield –Stockbridge
5th – Cowal Cup –  Irvine and District
6th – Cowal Cup – Strathendrick

Grade 4B Champion of Champions 2011

Drum – Premier Percussion Challenge Cup – Bo’ness 
Band – J&R Cruickshank Salver – Bo’ness

GRADE NOVICE JUVENILE

Best Drum Corps

1st – John Paterson Memorial Challenge Trophy – George Heriot’s School
Best BB Drumming – David Burnett Memorial Shield – 1st Troon Boys Brigade
Best School – Porchetts Memorial Cup – George Watson’s College
Best BB Band – Boys Brigade Centenary Shield –1st Troon Boys Brigade

Cowal Championships 2011 – Novice Juvenile

1st – Crosher Challenge Trophy – George Watson’s College
2nd – MacDonald Challenge Cup – George Heriot’s School
3rd – Yare Challenge Trophy – Kintyre Schools
4th – Nessie MacFarlane Memorial Trophy – Craigmount High School
5th – James and Duncan Lauder Memorial Rose Bowl – Paisley
6th – James MacArthur of that Ilk memorial –Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia

Novice Juvenile Champion of Champions 2011

Drum – Alex Duthart Drumming Trophy – George Watson’s College
Band – McNish Trophy –    Kintyre Schools

ADULT DRUM MAJORS

1st – C Dickson Challenge Trophy and Cowal Silver Medal – Samantha Gordon – Field Marshall Montgomery
2nd – William Fraser Memorial Trophy – Paula Braiden – Ballycoan 
3rd – Brian Wilson – Lomond and Clyde
4th –Laura Jane Lawson – Tullylagen 
5th – Vikki SingerBuchan
6th – Linzi Hamilton –  Kileen

Adult Drum Majors – Champion of Champions 2010

John Dewar and Sons Trophy –   Paula Braiden – Ballycoan 

JUVENILE DRUM MAJORS

1st – Cowal Championship Shield and Cowal Silver Medal – Iona Burns – Dumbarton and District
2nd – Mathews Memorial Shield and Cowal Silver Medal – Geertjan Van Rooij – Dutch Pipes and Drums
3rd – Kevan Renton – Kintyre Schools
4th – Steven Gilchrist – Ballycoan
 
Juvenile Drum Majors – Champion of Champions 2011

Alberto Donati McDonald Trophy –    Iona Burns – Dumbarton and District

 Junior Drum Majors

1st – Glenstriven Trophy & Cowal Silver Medal – Laura Abraham – Seven Towers
2nd – Emma Barr – Ravara
3rd – Zoe McDowell – Lisnamulligan
4th – Beth Preston – Tullylagen
5th – Jemma McDowell – Augharan
6th – Kelsey Meechan – Dumbarton and District

Junior Drum Majors – Champion of Champions 2011

K Crothers & M Herron Cup – Zoe McDowell – Lisnamulligan 

Highest Score Ace –

  

Highest Score B, D & F

1st = The Ian Henderson Trophy –  

Highest Score P,Q & R

Balquihdder Cup –

Best Dressed Playing Piper – Adult

  

Best Dressed Playing Piper – Juvenile

  

Event A – Grade A Piobaireachd

1st – Glen Caladh Challenge Trophy –
2nd – Pipe Major Ronnie McCallum Trophy –
3rd –
4th – 
5th – 
6th – 

Event B – Grade B Piobaireachd

1st – The McLean Trophy – Stuart Easton – Wataki
2nd – John McNabb Memorial Trophy – Greig Wilson – Cardenden
3rd – George Stewart – Perth
4th – Graham Drummond – Bathgate

Event C – Grade A March

1st – The John McLellan Challenge Cup –
2nd – The Roderick MacDonald Memorial Trophy – 
3rd –
4th – 
5th – 
6th – 

Event D – Grade B March

1st – The Sangha Trophy – Stuart Easton – Wataki
2nd – The Strath Naver Trophy – Sean McKeown – Ontario
3rd Gavin Ferguson – Campbeltown
4th – Matt Pantaleoni – Rosemarkie

Event E – Grade A Strathspey and Reel

1st – The McCallum Challenge Trophy
2nd – The Janet Dewar Trophy
3rd
4th
5th
6th  

Event F – Grade B Strathspey & Reel

1st – Silver Salver – John Lee – B.C. Canada
2nd – The Bert Mackay Memorial Trophy – Graham Drummond – Bathgate
3rd – Steven Watterston – Broughty Ferry
4th – Jonathan Graham – Bishopbriggs

Event G – Local March Strathspey

1st – The Burgh Cup – Scott MacLean – Lochgilphead
2nd – The Inglis Trophy – Sarah Muir – Campletown
3rd -The Campbell Birnie Trophy –  Iain Wilson – Strachur
4th – Fiona Mitchell – Campbeltown
5th – Scott Wilson – Benmore
6th –  Craig Barbour – Campbeltown

Event H – Open Juvenile Piobaireachd

1st – D.P. Germaine Challenge Trophy –
2nd –
3rd – 
4th – 
5th – 
6th – 

Event I – Open Juvenile Piobaireachd age 16 & 17

1st – The Inverchapel Challenge Trophy –
2nd –
3rd – 
4th – 
5th – 
6th – 
 
Event J – Open Juvenile March, Strathspey & Reel age 15 and under
 
1st – The James Shankland Trophy –
2nd – Ian Cameron Memorial Trophy – 
3rd –
4th – 
5th – 
6th – 

Event K – Open Juvenile March, Strathspey & Reel age 16 and 17

1st – The Lamont Shield Challenge Trophy – 
2nd – The Jean Brogan Memorial Trophy – 
3rd –
4th – 
5th – 
6th – 

Event L – Local Juvenile March

1st – The Warner Challenge Cup – Donnie McKerral – Campbeltown
2nd – The Archie Lamont Trophy – Cameron Underwood – Dalmally
3rd – Cameron Coates – Lochgilphead
4th – Daniel McDermott – Rothesay

Event M – Local Juvenille Strathspey and Reel

1st – The John MacLellan Henderson Memorial Trophy – Daniel Mcdermott – Rothesay
2nd – Steven McNair – Strachur
3rd – Jamie Baxter – Lochgilphead
4th – Donnie McKerral – Campbeltown

Event N – Local Novice Juvenile

1st – The Niall Campbell Challenge Trophy – 
2nd
3rd – 
4th
 

Event P – Grade C Piobaireachd

1st
2nd
3rd – 
4th – 
 

Event P – Grade C Piobaireachd – Final

1st – Convener Cup – 
2nd – 
3rd – 
4th – 

Event Q – Grade C March

1st – Stewart Kay Memorial Trophy –
2nd –
3rd – 
4th – 

Event R – Grade C Strathspey and Reel

1st – Robert Innes Memorial Shield –
2nd – 
3rd – 
4th – 

 

Tagged as

Current track
Title
Artist

Background
This website stores some user agent data. These data are used to provide a more personalized experience and to track your whereabouts around our website in compliance with the European General Data Protection Regulation. If you decide to opt-out of any future tracking, a cookie will be set up in your browser to remember this choice for one year. I Agree, Deny
572