RESULTS 2010 – PIPING

Written by on 29/08/2010

GRADE 1

Best Drum Corps

Douglas Challenge Trophy – Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia

Cowal Championships 2010 – Grade 1

1st – The Argyll Challenge Shield – Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
2nd – Sutherland Challenge Shield – Field Marshal Montgomery
3rd – MacNeal Challenge Trophy – St Laurence O’Toole
4th – Carson Sinclair Cup – Scottish Power
5th – MacFaralne Challenge Shield – Inveraray and District
6th – A&W Lojko Trophy – Strathclyde Police

Grade 1 Champion of Champions 2010

Drum – Alex Duthart Drumming Trophy – Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
Band – The Guiness Trophy – Field Marshal Montgomery

GRADE 2

Best Drum Corps

Hamilton Challenge Trophy – Lomond and Clyde

Cowal Championships 2010 – Grade 2

1st – Sir Harry Lauder Challenge Shield – Buchan
2nd – Graham Moffat Challenge Trophy – Grampian Police
3rd – McAlpine Challenge Trophy – Lomond and Clyde
4th – Bannantyne Challenge Cup – Dumfries and Galloway Constabulary
5th – Massey Challenge Cup – Strathclyde Fire and Rescue
6th – Yorkshire Building Society Trophy – Mackenzie Caledonia

Grade 2 Champion of Champions 2010

Drum – Alex Duthart Drumming Trophy – Buchan
Band – Caledonian Piper Shield – Grampian Police 

GRADE 3

Best Drum Corps –

 John Whyte Memorial Shield – Deeside Caledonia

Cowal Championships 2010 – Grade 3A

1st – Daily Record Challenge Trophy – Deeside Caledonia
2nd – Walter Scott Challenge Trophy – Coalburn IOR
3rd – Duart Scott Challenge Trophy – Isle of Islay
4th – Peoples Journal Challenge – Linlithgow and District
5th – Benmore Challenge Trophy – MacDonald Energy City of Brechin
6th – Inverclyde Challenge Trophy – City of Edinburgh
7th – PM Archie McCallum Memorial Trophy – Pitlochery and Blair Atholl
Grade 3A Champion of Champions 2010
Drum – RSPBA Shield – Linlithgow and District
Band – The Ussher Targe – Deeside Caledonia

GRADE 3B

Best Drum Corps

Inveravon Memorial Trophy – Manor Cunningham

Cowal Championships 2010 – Grade 3B

1st – Duncan W Anderson Memorial Trophy – Manor Cunningham
2nd – Linda Duffy Memorial Trophy – Geoghegan Memorial
3rd – Joe Muir Memorial Shield – Rothesay and District
4th – Cowal Championship Shield – Stockbridge
5th – Thomas R MacIntyre Memorial Trophy – 101 Northumbrian Regiment R.A.
6th – Bridgend Garage Auchinleck Shield – Badenock and Strathspey
7th – David Gillan Memorial Trophy – Cowal Pipe Band

Grade 3B Champion of Champions 2010

Drum – Coalburn IOR Centenary Trophy – Rothesay and District
Band – Robert Nicholl Memorial Trophy – Geoghegan Memorial

GRADE JUVENILE

Best Drum Corp

Urquhart Challenge Cup – George Watsons College

Cowal Championships 2010 – Grade Juvenile

1st – Glasgows News Challenge Trophy – Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
2nd – Outram Challenge Shield – Dollar Academy
3rd – Greenock Telegraph Challenge Shield – George Watsons College
4th – Gantocks Cup – Robert Wiseman Dairies Vale of Atholl
5th – Millhall MacDonald Memorial Cup – Johnstone

Juvenile Champion of Champions 2010

Drum – Alex Duthart Drumming Trophy – George Watsons College
Band – Stevenson Taylor Targe – Dollar Academy

GRADE 4A

Best Drum Corps

Marion J Inglis Trophy – Kilsyth Thistle

Cowal Championships 2010 – Grade 4A

1st – Hugh Matheson Memorial Rose Bowl – Fraserburgh RBL
2nd – Neil Henderson Memorial Trophy- Stamperland
3rd – Glenmorag Hotel Trophy – Belgian Band
4th – Commodore Shield – Deeside Caledonia
5th – Bollochyle Challenge Trophy – Kilsyth Thistle
6th – The Dunan Challenge Trophy – Denny and Dunipace
7th – The James Oliphant Memorial Trophy – Perth and District

Grade 4A Champion of Champions 2010

Drum- Alex Duthart Drumming Trophy – Kilsyth Thistle
Band – Archie McKinley Memorial Trophy – Stamperland

GRADE 4B

Best Drum Corps

Elliot Memorial Trophy – Stockbridge

Cowal Championships 2010 – Grade 4B

1st – Niall Campbell Memorial Trophy – West Linton and District
2nd – Allan and Ann MacIntyre Trophy – Lochmaben Royal Burgh
3rd – Una Poole Shield – Portlethen and District
4th – Cowal Championships Shield – Williamwood
5th – Cowal Cup – Kilmarnock
6th – Cowal Cup – Glen Mor

Grade 4B Champion of Champions 2010

Drum – Premier Percussion Challenge Cup – Stockbridge
Band – J&R Cruickshank Salver – Portlethen and District

GRADE NOVICE JUVENILE

Best Drum Corps

1st – John Paterson Memorial Challenge Trophy – George Watsons College
Best BB Drumming – David Burnett Memorial Shield – 1st Troon Boys Brigade
Best School – Porchetts Memorial Cup – Oban High School
Best BB Band – Boys Brigade Centenary Shield – 1st Troon Boys Brigade

Cowal Championships 2010 – Novice Juvenile

1st – Crosher Challenge Trophy – Oban High School
2nd – MacDonald Challenge Cup – North Lanarkshire Schools
3rd – Yare Challenge Trophy – Lochgelly High School
4th – Nessie MacFarlane Memorial Trophy – George Watsons College
5th – James and Duncan Lauder Memorial Rose Bowl – Inveraray and District
6th – James MacArthur of that Ilk memorial – Kintyre Schools

Novice Juvenile Champion of Champions 2010

Drum – Alex Duthart Drumming Trophy – George Watsons College
Band – McNish Trophy – Oban High School   

ADULT DRUM MAJORS

1st – C Dickson Challenge Trophy and Cowal Silver Medal – W  Jordan – Dumbarton and District
2nd – William Fraser Memorial Trophy – P Braiden – Ballycoan
3rd – B Wilson – Lomond and Clyde
4th – A McKeown – Battlehill
5th – V Singer – Buchan
6th – C  Gillies- Rothesay and District

Adult Drum Majors – Champion of Champions 2010

John Dewar and Sons Trophy – P Braiden – Ballycoan  

JUVENILE DRUM MAJORS

1st – Cowal Championship Shield and Cowal Silver Medal – L Hamilton – Killeen
2nd – Mathews Memorial Shield and Cowal Silver Medal – S Gordon – Geoghegan Memorial
3rd – S Gilchrist – Ballycoan
4th – I Burns – Dumbarton and District
5th – A  Symon – Dumbarton and District
6th – K Renton – Kintyre Schools

Juvenile Drum Majors – Champion of Champions 2010

Alberto Donati McDonald Trophy – S Gordon – Geoghegan Memorial    

 Junior Drum Majors

1st – Glenstriven Trophy & Cowal Silver Medal – L Abraham –  Seven Towers
2nd – E. Barr – Dumbarton and District
3rd – K Meechan – Dumbarton and District
4th – C Finch – Unattached
5th – T Milne – The High School of Glasgow
6th – Z McDowell – Lisnamulligan

Junior Drum Majors – Champion of Champions 2010

K Crothers & M Herron Cup – E. Barr – Dumbarton and District 

Highest Score Ace –

Jori Chisholm – Washington

Highest Score B, D & F

1st = The Ian Henderson Trophy – George Stewart – Moncrieff & Steven Watterston – Dundee 

Highest Score P,Q & R

Balquihdder Cup – John Lee – B.C. Canada

Best Dressed Playing Piper – Adult

Jori Chisholm – Washington

Best Dressed Playing Piper – Juvenile

Seamus O’Baoighill – Isle of Skye

Event A – Grade A Piobaireachd

1st – Glen Caladh Challenge Trophy – Jori Chisholm – Washington
2nd – Pipe Major Ronnie McCallum Trophy – Jonathan Greenless – Co. Antrim
3rd – P. Andrew Hayes – Ontario
4th – Donald MacPhee – Alexandria
5th – Andrew Rogers – New Brunswick
6th – William Geddes – Glasgow

Event B – Grade B Piobaireachd

1st – The McLean Trophy – Andrew Bonar – B.C. Canada
2nd – John McNabb Memorial Trophy – Alasdair Henderson – Dunoon
3rd – Stuart Easton – New Zealand
4th – Andrew Carlisle – Ballgowan

Event C – Grade A March

1st – The John McLellan Challenge Cup – Alasdair Henderson – Dunoon
2nd – The Roderick MacDonald Memorial Trophy – Alasdair Gillies – Pennsylvania
3rd – Andrew Carlisle – Ballgowan
4th – Jori Chisholm – Washington
5th – Gavin Walker – Stirling
6th – Donald MacPhee – Alexandria

Event D – Grade B March

1st – The Sangha Trophy – George Stewart – Moncrieff
2nd – The Strath Naver Trophy – Steven Watterston – Dundee
3rd – Duncan Grant – Flichity
4th – James Troy – B.C. Canada

Event E – Grade A Strathspey and Reel

1st – The McCallum Challenge Trophy – John-Angus Smith – Ealing
2nd – The Janet Dewar Trophy – Alasdair Gillies – Pennsylvania
3rd – Andrew Carlisle – Bally gowan
4th – Jori Chisholm – Washington
5th – Peter Hunt – Stevenston
6th – Alastair Lee – B.C. Canada 

Event F – Grade B Strathspey & Reel

1st – Silver Salver – James Troy – B.C. Canada
2nd – The Bert Mackay Memorial Trophy – Andrew Lee – B.C. Canada
3rd – Steven Watterston – Dundee
4th – George Stewart – Moncrieff

Event G – Local March Strathspey

1st – The Burgh Cup – Ross Ferguson – Campbeltown
2nd – The Inglis Trophy – Iain Wilson – Strachur
3rd -The Campbell Birnie Trophy –  Sarah Muir – Campbeltown
4th – Scott McLean – Kilmartin
5th – Euan McNab – Dunoon
6th – Fiona Mitchell – Campbeltown 

Event H – Open Juvenile Piobaireachd

1st – D.P. Germaine Challenge Trophy – Bradley Parker – Co. Down
2nd – Connor Sinclair – Crieff
3rd – Taylor Townsley – Airdrie
4th – Daniel McDermott – Rothesay
5th – Iain Crawford – Strathaven
6th – Seamus O’Baoighill – Isle of Skye

Event I – Open Juvenile Piobaireachd age 16 & 17

1st – The Inverchapel Challenge Trophy – Scott McLean – Kilmartin
2nd – Scott Wood – Erskine
3rd – Ciaran Sinclair – Saltcoats
4th – Steven Gray – Lockerbie
5th – Nicholas Theriault – California
6th – James Rosie – Fort William

Event J – Open Juvenile March, Strathspey & Reel age 15 and under

1st – The James Shankland Trophy – Bradley Parker – Co. Down
2nd – Ian Cameron Memorial Trophy – Iain Crawford – Strathaven
3rd – Steven McNair – Strachur
4th – Daniel McDermott – Rothesay
5th – Taylor Townsley – Airdrie
6th – Connor Sinclair – Crieff

Event K – Open Juvenile March, Strathspey & Reel age 16 and 17

1st – The Lamont Shield Challenge Trophy – Iain Wilson – Strachur
2nd – The Jean Brogan Memorial Trophy – Scott McLean – Kilmartin
3rd – Steven Gray – Lockerbie
4th – Scott Wood – Erskine
5th – Ciaran Sinclair – Saltcoats
6th – Euan Mcnab – Dunoon

Event L – Local Juvenile March

1st – The Warner Challenge Cup – Daniel McDermott – Rothesay
2nd – The Archie Lamont Trophy – Donnie Mckerral – Rothesay
3rd – Steven McNair – Strachur
4th – Jason Cordell – Campletown

Event M – Local Juvenille Strathspey and Reel

1st – The John MacLellan Henderson Memorial Trophy – Steven McNair – Strachur
2nd – Jason Cordell – Campbletown
3rd – Daniel McDermott – Rothesay
4th – Michael McKinlay – Campletown

Event N – Local Novice Juvenile

1st – The Niall Campbell Challenge Trophy – Jamie Baxter – Castleton
2nd – Alasdair McLean – Kilmartin
3rd – Selina Keppie – Loch Awe
4th =– Ewan McCulloch – Lochgilphead
4th= – Duncan Clark – Castleton

Event P – Grade C Piobaireachd

1st – David Sheddon – Robroyston
2nd – James Gore – Bingley
3rd – Neil Johnston – Glasgow
4th – Nils Michael – Edinburgh
 

Event P – Grade C Piobaireachd – Final

1st – Convener Cup – John Lee – B.C.  Canada
2nd – Gavin Ferguson – Campbeltown
3rd – Peter Hunt – Campbeltown
4th – James Gore – Bingley

Event Q – Grade C March

1st – Stewart Kay Memorial Trophy – John Lee – B.C. Canada
2nd – Graham Drummond – Bathgate
3rd – Jamie Smith – Annan
4th – Greig Wilson – Cardenden

Event R – Grade C Strathspey and Reel

1st – Robert Innes Memorial Shield – Peter McCalister – Dunblane
2nd – Jamie Smith – Annan
3rd – John Lee – B.C. Canada
4th – James Gore – Bingley
Tagged as

Current track
Title
Artist

Background
This website stores some user agent data. These data are used to provide a more personalized experience and to track your whereabouts around our website in compliance with the European General Data Protection Regulation. If you decide to opt-out of any future tracking, a cookie will be set up in your browser to remember this choice for one year. I Agree, Deny
572