RESULTS 2011 – DANCING

Written by on 18/09/2011

The World Highland Dancing Prizewinners

  

World Highland Dancing Championship    Adult       

1st –  David Wilton – Forfar
2nd – Daniel Carr – Owen Sound
3rd – Morgan Bamford – New Plymouth
4th – Laura Smith – Huntly
5th – Carla Gardner – Bellaire
6th – Kate DeGood – Alma

Junior       

1st – Katie Lee – Edmonton
2nd –Anthea Bundy – Grangemouth
3rd – Bevin Wylie – Calgary
4th – Balliemore Shield –Candice Walker – Leslie
5th – Mary McNeill Challenge Trophy and Cowal Silver Medal – Robyn Hart-Winks – Kirriemuir 
6th – Clan Forsyth Shield and Cowal Bronze Medal – Rachael Walker – Fettercairn

Juvenile       

 
1st – Ellis Hayes – Newton Steart
2nd –Maegan Sweeney – Toronto
3rd – Abbie MacNeil – Crookston
4th – Jamie Fascinto – Owen Sound
5th – Abby-Jane Taylor – Waipukurau
6th –  Jean Stein – South Elgin

  

  ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
 
ARGYLL TROPHY OPEN TO DANCERS RESIDENT IN ARGYLL AND BUTE
  
Event 5A – Argyll Trophy (County) Beginner Category aged 8 years and under 
1st – Christina Cairns Trophy – Danielle Barker – Port Ellen
2nd – Margaret Ford Challenge Trophy – Gemma Hughes  – Dunoon
 
Event 5B – Argyll Trophy (County) Beginner Category aged 9 years and under 12 years
1st – The Esplanade Hotel Trophy – Kiara Mason – Helensburgh
2nd – Newbery Shield – Iona McKinley – Campbeltown
 
Event 6A – Argyll Trophy (County) Novice Category aged 10 years and under
1st – Isa and Duncan Lauder Memorial Trophy – Lisa McGillvary – Dunoon
2nd – Auchamore Shield – Sophie Baker – Port Askaig
 
Event 6B – Argyll Trophy (County) Novice Category aged 11 years and under 14 years
1st – James McCorkindale Trophy – Rhianna Charles – Helensburgh
2nd – John and Christina McGeachie Trophy – Shannon Johnstone – Dunoon
 
Event 7 – Argyll Trophy (County) Intermediate category aged 13 years and under
1st – Gerald and Mary Simmons Memorial Trophy – Linzi Cameron – Campbeltown
2nd – John Brown Memorial Trophy – Eilidh Anderson – Dunoon
  
 
 
Event 51 – Argyll Championship (County)   
1st – Margaret Tait Challenge Trophy and Cowal SG&E Medal – Kirsty McGillivray – Dunoon
2nd – Rita Ford Challenge Trophy and Cowal Silver Medal – Emma Bannatyne – Campbeltown
3rd – Claire Black – Dunoon
4th – Holly MacDonald – Dunoon
5th – Katie Lambert – Dunoon
6th –  Megan Bonar – Dunoon
 
 
Event 52 – Argyll Championship (County) – Premier Category Dancers 13 – 15 Year resident in Argyll and Bute    
1st – J C Forrest Challenge Trophy and Cowal SG&E Medal – Rachael O’May – Campbeltown
2nd – John Ford Challenge Trophy and Cowal Silver Medal –Laura-Jane McCall – Dunoon
3rd – Gina McMurchy – Campbeltown
4th – Kathryn King – Dunoon
5th – Ashley Harrison – Bowmore
6th –  Kirsten Alexander-McGarry – Dunoon
  
Adult World Qualifiers
  
Heat A
616 – Leanne Wood
627 – Douglas McFarland
631 – Ross Armour
633 – Laura Smith
647 – Gemma Baillie
674 – Daniel Carr
675 – Kate DeGood
682 – Olivia Freeman-Shaw
683 – Alexandria Matthews
697 – Carla Gardner
Heat B
609 – David Wilton
613 – Emily Morrison
618 – Angela Ramsay
622 – Rebecca Thow
625 – Morgan Bamford
632 – Chantal Watt
636 – Rachel McLagan
663 – Siobhan Watt
687 – Duncan Slessor
691 – Sophie Oliver
  
Junior World Qualifiers
  
Heat A
740 – Candice Walker
762 – Rebecca Smith
763 – Emily Daniel
765 – Treyven Robitaille
771 – Bevin Wylie
781 – Robyn Hart-winks
786 – Katie Lee
787 – Shannon Elphick
800 – Micayla Matthews
Heat B
743 – Sarah Ketron
744 – Racael Walker
753 – Stephanie Duthie
754 – Breanna Watt
769 – Leah Rusnell
772 – Ruthanne Sweeney
791 – Cara Gilliland
792 – Iona Black
795 – Mikhaila Markham
799 – Anthea Bundy
  
Scottish ChampionshipsOpen to all premier category dancers

Scottish Championship Prizewinners

Event 8 – Aged 7 and under 9 Years       

1st – Chris Cameron Memorial Trophy and Cowal SG&E Medal – Olivia Waddell – Forfar
2nd – Rhona and Gillian Lawrence Trophy and Cowal Silver Medal –Lauryn Millar – Forfar
3rd – Ailsa Diana Burden Trophy and Cowal Bronze Medal – Riona Clifford – Larbet
4th –Brogan Martin – Huntly
5th –Tia Corrigan – Paisley
6th –Laura Ritchie – Stonehaven

Event 9 – Aged 9 Years       

1st – Mary Nixon Memorial Trophy and Cowal SG&E Medal – Jessica Baillie – Letham 
2nd – Jean Swanston Trophy and Cowal silver Medal – Ellie Dalrymple – Tranent 
3rd – Jean Fisher Paterson Memorial Cup and Bronze Medal –Amber Donaldson – Kirriemuir
4th – Ashley Abrahart – Alberta
5th – Abbie Acheson – Edinburgh
6th – Connor Woodcock – Forfar

Event 10 – Aged 10 Years       

1st – Milton Trophy and Cowal SG&E Trophy – Cameron Walker – Denny
2nd – Sandy Angus Trophy and Cowal Silver Medal –Lois Kozak – Aberdeen
3rd – The Richie Gibson Trophy and Cowal Bronze Medal – Erin Blair – California
4th – Louise Barton – Blairhall
5th –Kirstin Mitchelson – Monifieth
6th –Solana Johnstone – Lochfoot

Event 11 – Aged 11 Years       

1st – Elkington Challenge Trophy and Cowal SG&E Medal –Holly Donaldson – Kirriemuir
2nd – Ferris-Lay Trophy and Cowal Silver Medal – Sophie Dunn – Ontario
3rd – The Elizabeth Low Shiels and Cowal Bronze Medal – Sophie Massey – Gwelup
4th – The Christine Kean Memorial Trophy – Morgan McDougall – Ontario
5th – Jessica Morrison – Fraserburgh
6th – Annie Colquhoun – Ontario

Event 12 – Aged 12 years       

1st – Isobel St John Trophy and Cowal SG&E Medal – Sophie Brown – Forfar
2nd – Betty Forrest Trophy and Cowal Silver Medal – Holly Keir – New Zealand
3rd – Flora Grubb Trophy and Cowal Bronze Medal – Sydney Coeau – Ontario
4th – Uncle Ian Memorial Trophy – Bronte Sage – Victoria 
5th – Claire MacDonald – British Columbia
6th – Erin Rae – Menstrie
First Four in overall placings qualify to Dance in world Juvenile Championships 

Event 13 – Aged 13  Years       

1st – Margaret Fisher Trophy and Cowal SG&E trophy – Ellis Hayes – Newton Stewart
2nd – Cecillia Orr Quaich and Cowal Silver Medal – Abby-Jane Taylor – New Zealand
3rd – The Stewart – Roe Friendship Shield and Cowal Bronze Medal –Kaylee Finnegan – California
4th – Marion Boath Challenge Cup – Charlotte McFie – Alexandria
5th – Caelin Palmer – British Columbia
6th –  Lewis Armour – Northants
The First Four in overall placings qualify to Dance in World Juvenile Championships

 Event 14 – Aged 14 Years       

1st – William Inglis Memorial Trophy and Cowal SG&E Medal – Maegan Sweeney – Ontario
2nd – John Brown Rose Bowl and Cowal Silver Medal – Abbie MacNeil – Crookston
3rd – The Tasmania Shield and Cowal Bronze Medal – Kirstin Stewart – Leven
4th – Elidh MacInnes Trophy – Lizzie Beattie – Toronto
5th – Claire McLaughlin –  Newton Mearns
6th – Rebecca Hutchins – Larbet
The First Six in overall placings qualify to Dance in the world Juvenile Championships

Event 15 – Aged 15 Years       

1st – Bob and Marjorie Lamont Memorial Trophy – Cameron Walker – Denny
2nd – Christie Park Cup and Cowal Silver Medal – Lois Kozak – Aberdeen
3rd – Rosalind Hendry Trophy and Cowal Bronze Medal – Erin Blair – California
4th – Pam Dignan Trophy – Louise Barton – Blairhall
5th – Kirstin Mitchelson – Monifieth
6th – Solana Johnstone – Lochfoot 
The First six in the overall placings qualify to dance in the World Juvenile Championships

Scottish National Championshipopen to  all premier category dancers resident in Scotland       

All the Scottish National Championship prizewinners

Event A – Aged 7 and under 9 Years       

1st – David Roberts Cup – Olivia Waddell – Forfar 
2nd – Elizabeth Low Trophy – Lauryn Millar – Forfar
3rd – Linda Napier Shield – Riona Clifford – Larbet
4th – Brogan Martin – Huntly
5th – Tia Corrigan – Paisley
6th – Jodie Macmillan – Renfrew
 
Event B – Aged 9 years
1st -Stewart Bowman Memorial Trophy – Jessica Baillie – Letham  
2nd – Alison & Brenda Rosebowl – Amber Donaldson – Kirriemuir
3rd – The Carol Collie Shield – Ellie Dalrymple – Tranent
4th – Robert Innes Memorial Shield – Connor Woodcock – Forfar
5th – Erin Gorrie – Buckhaven
6th – Abbie Acheson – Edingburgh

Event C – Aged 10 Years       

1st – Anna Bain Cup – Cameron Walker – Denny
2nd – Jan-Louise Doherty Cup – Lois Kozak –  Aberdeen
3rd – Gillian Greig Shield – Kirstin Mitchelson – Monifieth
4th –  Louise Barton – Blairhall
5th – Solana Johnstone – Lochfoot
6th – Iona Rae – Menstrie

Event D – Aged 11 Years       

1st – Frances Paterson Trophy – Holly Donaldson – Kirriemuir
2nd – Jacqueline Aird Trophy – Mairi Buchanan – Forfar
3rd  – The Burnett School Shield – Chloe McClean – Edinburgh
4th – The Elizabeth Low Shield – Olivia Blennie – Cambusbarron 
5th – Jessica Morrison – Fraserburgh
6th – Erin Maguire – Penilee

Event E – Aged 12 Years       

1st – McDonald Trophy – Sophie Brown – Forfar
2nd – Stephanie & Victoria Buchan Cup – Billie-Jo Stephen – Fraserburgh
3rd – Clan Forsyth Shield –  Isla Mitchelson – Monifieth 
4th – Evelyn McLaren Memorial Trophy – Erin Rae – Menstrie
5th – Veronica Duthie – Fraserburgh
6th – Carron MacDonald – Dingwall

Event F – Aged 13 Years       

1st – Jackie Sanderson Trophy – Charlotte McFie – Alexandria
2nd – Elizabeth Gollan Trophy – Melissa Fife – Inverness
3rd – Nicola Grant Rosebowl – Chantelle Copland – Blackburn
4th – The Suzanne Moreau Trophy – Bethany Lyall – Clydebank
5th – Rebecca Paterson – Thurso
6th – Claire Risbridger – Wick

Event G – Aged 14 Years       

1st – Delma Wilson Challenge Trophy – Rebecca Hutchins – Larbet
2nd – The Rathlin Cup – Kirstin Stewart – Leven
3rd – Maureen Barr Trophy – Georgia Murray – Peterhead 
4th – David Hogg Trophy – Claire McLaughlin – Newton Mearns
5th – Iona MacKay – Glasgow 
6th – Helen Robertson – Dunfermline

Event H – Aged 15 Years       

1st – The Young-Grassick  Cup – Emily MacDonald – Dingwall
2nd – The Ann Green Trophy – Cara MacKenzie – Beauly
3rd – Robert & Evelyn Clark Trophy – Emma MacDonald – Dunfermline
4th – Joan Alexander Memorial Shield – Robyn Jerdan – Kelso
5th – Sinead Scobie – Glenrothes
6th – Lydia Forrest – Forfar

Event I – Aged 16 Years       

1st – Sheila McKay Cup – Iona Black – Ellon
2nd – Joanna Buchan Trophy – Cara Gilliland – Bonhill 
3rd – Janet Gardner Trophy – Eilidh Paterson – Thurso
4th- Gina Perring – Cocksburnspath
5th – Rebecca Fairbairn – Eyemouth
6th – Abbie Anderson – Arbroath 

Event J – Aged 17 Years       

1st – Wilma Tolmie Cup – Rachael Walker – Fettercairn
2nd – Marion and Leona Boath Trophy – April Hunter – Arbroath
3rd – Janet Cook Trophy – Stephanie Duthie – Fraserburgh
4th – Tracey Drysdale Cup – Kendal Kopel – Kirriemuir
5th – Nicola Robertson – Kirriemuir
6th – Melissa Collins – Blairgowrie

Event K – Aged 18 years and over       

1st – UKA Trophy – Rebecca Thow – Belhevie
2nd – SCE Cup – Laura Fairley – Winchburgh
3rd – Dawn Fraser Trophy – Maureen Dillon-Bray – Rosyth
4th – The Richie Gibson Cup – Leanne Wood – Forfar
5th -Duncan Slessor – Peterhead
6th –  Eilidh Buchanan – Larbet
7th – Melanie McKay – Inverness

        

Event        

 
 

JUVENILE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS       

Event 54 – Junior World Championship Qualifiers
 
Event 55 – Adult World Championship Qualifiers
 
Tagged as

Continue reading

Current track

Title

Artist

Background