PIPING RESULTS 2012

Written by on 24/08/2012

For all the results from this years competition go to Cowal Gatherings website

Event N – Local Novice Juvenile – Open

1st – Ciardha Baxter, Dunoon
2nd – Jamie Mckerral, Campletown
3rd – Harry Adair, Kilmartin
Local Novice Juvenile – Confined
1st –  Harry Adair, Kilmartin
2nd – Jamie Mckerral, Campletown
3rd – Ciardha Baxter, Dunoon

GRADE 1

Best Drum Corps

Douglas Challenge Trophy –

Cowal Championships 2012 – Grade 1

1st – The Argyll Challenge Shield –
2nd – Sutherland Challenge Shield –
3rd – MacNeal Challenge Trophy –
4th – Carson Sinclair Cup –
5th – MacFaralne Challenge Shield –
6th – A&W Lojko Trophy –

Grade 1 Champion of Champions 2012

Drum – Alex Duthart Drumming Trophy –
Band – The Guiness Trophy –
GRADE 2

Best Drum Corps

Hamilton Challenge Trophy –

Cowal Championships 2012 – Grade 2

1st – Sir Harry Lauder Challenge Shield –
3rd – McAlpine Challenge Trophy –
4th – Bannantyne Challenge Cup –
5th – Massey Challenge Cup –
6th – Yorkshire Building Society Trophy –
Grade 2 Champion of Champions 2012
Drum – Alex Duthart Drumming Trophy –
Band – Caledonian Piper Shield –
GRADE 3

Best Drum Corps –

John Whyte Memorial Shield –

Cowal Championships 2012 – Grade 3A

1st – Daily Record Challenge Trophy –
2nd – Walter Scott Challenge Trophy –
3rd – Duart Scott Challenge Trophy –
4th – Peoples Journal Challenge –
5th – Benmore Challenge Trophy –
6th – Inverclyde Challenge Trophy –
7th – PM Archie McCallum Memorial Trophy –
Grade 3A Champion of Champions 2012
Drum – RSPBA Shield –
Band – The Ussher Targe –

GRADE 3B

Best Drum Corps

Inveravon Memorial Trophy –

Cowal Championships 2012 – Grade 3B

1st – Duncan W Anderson Memorial Trophy –
2nd – Linda Duffy Memorial Trophy –
3rd – Joe Muir Memorial Shield –
4th – Cowal Championship Shield –
5th – Thomas R MacIntyre Memorial Trophy –
6th – Bridgend Garage Auchinleck Shield –
7th – David Gillan Memorial Trophy –

Grade 3B Champion of Champions 2011

Drum – Coalburn IOR Centenary Trophy –
Band – Robert Nicholl Memorial Trophy –

GRADE JUVENILE

Best Drum Corp

Urquhart Challenge Cup –

Cowal Championships 2012 – Grade Juvenile

1st – Glasgows News Challenge Trophy –
2nd – Outram Challenge Shield –
3rd – Greenock Telegraph Challenge Shield –
4th – Gantocks Cup –
5th – Millhall MacDonald Memorial Cup –

Juvenile Champion of Champions 2012

Drum – Alex Duthart Drumming Trophy –
Band – Stevenson Taylor Targe –

GRADE 4A

Best Drum Corps

Marion J Inglis Trophy –

Cowal Championships 2012 – Grade 4A

1st – Hugh Matheson Memorial Rose Bowl –
2nd – Neil Henderson Memorial Trophy-
3rd – Glenmorag Hotel Trophy –
4th – Commodore Shield –
5th – Bollochyle Challenge Trophy –
6th – The Dunan Challenge Trophy –
7th – The James Oliphant Memorial Trophy –

Grade 4A Champion of Champions 2012

Drum- Alex Duthart Drumming Trophy –
Band – Archie McKinley Memorial Trophy –

GRADE 4B

Best Drum Corps

Elliot Memorial Trophy –

Cowal Championships 2012 – Grade 4B

1st – Niall Campbell Memorial Trophy –
2nd – Allan and Ann MacIntyre Trophy –
3rd – Una Poole Shield –
4th – Cowal Championships Shield –
5th – Cowal Cup –
6th – Cowal Cup –

Grade 4B Champion of Champions 2012

Drum – Premier Percussion Challenge Cup –
Band – J&R Cruickshank Salver –

GRADE NOVICE JUVENILE

Best Drum Corps

1st – John Paterson Memorial Challenge Trophy –
Best BB Drumming – David Burnett Memorial Shield –
Best School – Porchetts Memorial Cup –
Best BB Band – Boys Brigade Centenary Shield –

Cowal Championships 2012 – Novice Juvenile

1st – Crosher Challenge Trophy –
2nd – MacDonald Challenge Cup –
3rd – Yare Challenge Trophy –
4th – Nessie MacFarlane Memorial Trophy –
5th – James and Duncan Lauder Memorial Rose Bowl –
6th – James MacArthur of that Ilk memorial –

Novice Juvenile Champion of Champions 2012

Drum – Alex Duthart Drumming Trophy –
Band – McNish Trophy –

ADULT DRUM MAJORS

1st – C Dickson Challenge Trophy and Cowal Silver Medal –
2nd – William Fraser Memorial Trophy –
3rd –
4th –
5th –
6th –

Adult Drum Majors – Champion of Champions 2012

John Dewar and Sons Trophy –

JUVENILE DRUM MAJORS

1st – Cowal Championship Shield and Cowal Silver Medal –
2nd – Mathews Memorial Shield and Cowal Silver Medal –
3rd –
4th –
Juvenile Drum Majors – Champion of Champions 2012

Alberto Donati McDonald Trophy –

Junior Drum Majors

1st – Glenstriven Trophy & Cowal Silver Medal –
2nd –
3rd –
4th –
5th –
6th –

Junior Drum Majors – Champion of Champions 2012

K Crothers & M Herron Cup –

Highest Score Ace –

Highest Score B, D & F

1st = The Ian Henderson Trophy –

Highest Score P,Q & R

Balquihdder Cup –

Best Dressed Playing Piper – Adult

Best Dressed Playing Piper – Juvenile

Event A – Grade A Piobaireachd

1st – Glen Caladh Challenge Trophy –
2nd – Pipe Major Ronnie McCallum Trophy –
3rd –
4th –
5th –
6th –

Event B – Grade B Piobaireachd

1st – The McLean Trophy –
2nd – John McNabb Memorial Trophy –
3rd –
4th –

Event C – Grade A March

1st – The John McLellan Challenge Cup –
2nd – The Roderick MacDonald Memorial Trophy –
3rd –
4th –
5th –
6th –

Event D – Grade B March

1st – The Sangha Trophy –
2nd – The Strath Naver Trophy –
3rd
4th

Event E – Grade A Strathspey and Reel

1st – The McCallum Challenge Trophy
2nd – The Janet Dewar Trophy
3rd
4th
5th
6th

Event F – Grade B Strathspey & Reel

1st – Silver Salver –
2nd – The Bert Mackay Memorial Trophy –
3rd –
4th –

Event G – Local March Strathspey

1st – The Burgh Cup –
2nd – The Inglis Trophy –
3rd -The Campbell Birnie Trophy –
4th –
5th –
6th –

Event H – Open Juvenile Piobaireachd

1st – D.P. Germaine Challenge Trophy –
2nd –
3rd –
4th –
5th –
6th –

Event I – Open Juvenile Piobaireachd age 16 & 17

1st – The Inverchapel Challenge Trophy –
2nd –
3rd –
4th –
5th –
6th –
Event J – Open Juvenile March, Strathspey & Reel age 15 and under
1st – The James Shankland Trophy –
2nd – Ian Cameron Memorial Trophy –
3rd –
4th –
5th –
6th –

Event K – Open Juvenile March, Strathspey & Reel age 16 and 17

1st – The Lamont Shield Challenge Trophy –
2nd – The Jean Brogan Memorial Trophy –
3rd –
4th –
5th –
6th –

Event L – Local Juvenile March

1st – The Warner Challenge Cup –
2nd – The Archie Lamont Trophy –
3rd –
4th –

Event M – Local Juvenille Strathspey and Reel

1st – The John MacLellan Henderson Memorial Trophy –
2nd –
3rd –
4th –

Event P – Grade C Piobaireachd

1st
2nd
3rd
4th

Event P – Grade C Piobaireachd – Final

1st – Convener Cup –
2nd –
3rd –
4th –

Event Q – Grade C March

1st – Stewart Kay Memorial Trophy –
2nd –
3rd –
4th –

Event R – Grade C Strathspey and Reel

1st – Robert Innes Memorial Shield –
2nd –
3rd –
4th –

Tagged as

Current track

Title

Artist

Background