RESULTS 2010 – DANCING

Written by on 29/08/2010

World Highland Dancing Championship

Adult

1st – Daniel Carr – Ontario
2nd – David Wilton – Forfar
3rd – Marielle Lesperance – New Brunswick
4th – Laura Smith – Huntly
5th – Rachel Mclagan- Edinburgh
6th – Fiona Lee – Coquitlam, British Columbia

Junior

1st – Morgan Bamford – New Zealand
2nd – Olivia Freeman-Shaw – St Catherines, Ontario
3rd – Robyn Hart-Winks – Kirriemuie
4th – Katie Lee – Alberta, Canada
5th – Rachael Walker – Fettercairn
6th – Emily Morrison – Glasgow 

Juvenile

1st – Anthea Bundy – Grangemouth
2nd – Ellis Hayes – Newton Stewart
3rd – Maegan Sweeney – Toronto, Ontario
4th – Balliemore Shield – Bevin Wiley – Alberta, Canada
5th – Mary McNeill Challenge Trophy and Cowal Silver Medal – Candice Walker – Fife
6th – Clan Forsyth Shield and Cowal Bronze Medal – Elayne Seaton – Kilbirnie, Ayrshire 

Event

Event 51 – Argyll Championship (County)

1st – Margaret Tait Challenge Trophy and Cowal SG&E Medal – Emma Bannatyne – Campbeltown
2nd – Rita Ford Challenge Trophy and Cowal Silver Medal – Katie Lambert – Dunoon
3rd – Abbie MacKenzie – Benderloch
4th – Kirsty MacInnes – Oban
5th – Kirsty McGillvray – Dunoon
6th – Kate Irvine – Dunoon 

Event 52 – Argyll Championship (County) – Premier Category Dancers 13 – 15 Year resident in Argyll and Bute 

1st – J C Forrest Challenge Trophy and Cowal SG&E Medal – Kirsty Barrett – Rothesay
2nd – John Ford Challenge Trophy and Cowal Silver Medal – Rebecca Olej – Dunoon
3rd – Rachael O’May – Campbeltown
4th – Dannielle Wokes – Rothesay
5th – Courtney Cowden – Dunoon
6th – Megan Poole – Rothesay 

JUVENILE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

Lucy Rice                       Stirling
Bevin Wiley                  Alberta, Canada
Ellis Hayes                    Newton Stewart
Elayne Seaton            Kilbirnie, Ayrshire
Kaidi Hall                       Girvan
Abby-Jane Taylor    New Zealand
Anthea Bundy             Grangemouth
Rebecca Smith            Stranraer
Jamie Fascinato        Ontario,Canada
Ruthanne Sweeney  Toronto,Canada
Charlotte McFie          Alexandria
Abbie MacNeil              Glasgow
Candice Walker           Fife
Maegan Sweeney       Toronto, Canada
Nicole Odo                      New Brunswick
Leah Rusnell                 Alberta
Airlie McIntyre           Angus
Laura Mack                    Alberta
Rebecca  Hutchins     Larbert
Jean Stein                         Illinois  
Junior World Championship Qualifiers
Rebecca Thow                         Bellhelie, Aberdeenshire
Stephanie Duthie                  Fraserburgh
Colleen McGregor                Manitoba
April Hunter                             Arbroath, Angus
Jamie Conrick                          Holland Landing, Ontario
Morgan Bamford
Katie Lee                                         Alberta, Canada
Emily Morrison                        Glasgow
Natalie Waddington                Toronto, Ontario
Debbie Fisher                               Glenrothes, Fife
Olivia Freeman-Shaw                St Catharines, Ontario
Ciorstan Templeton                   Ayrshire
Brianna Campbell                          Lefaire, Ontario
Ainsley Walker                                  Fettercairn
Rachael Walker                                  Fettercairn
Breanna Watt                                      Coquitlam, British Columbia
Ashleigh Hanvidge                        Nr Cockburnspath, East Lothian
Robyn Hart-Winks                         Kirriemuir
Jade Ferries                                         Stonehaven
Kirstie Brown                                       Oldhamstocks, East Lothian
Makhaila Markham                       Perryille, Maryland
 

Adult World Championship Qualifiers

Irene McAvoy                          Falkirk
Alexandra Matthews           Ontario, Canada
Laura Smith                               Huntly
Daniel Carr                                  Ontario
Siobhan Watt                             Greenock
Carla Gardner                            Bellaire, Texas
Emily Brown                              Victoria
Laura Donlan                             New York, USA
Emma Lowson                         Forfar, Angus
Lauren Muirhead                  Stirling
Laura Hester                               Florida
Nicola Brown                           Alexandria
Kate DeGood                              Michigan
Rachel McLagan                    Edinburgh
Charlene McMahon            Midlothian
Fiona Lee                                  Coquitlam, British Columbia
Christopher Munro          Stenhousemuir
David Wilton                           Forfar
Marielle Lesperance       New Brunswick
Sophie Oliver                      Coylton

Scottish Championships – Open to all premier category dancers

Aged 7 and 8 Years

1st – Chris Cameron Memorial Trophy and Cowal SG&E Medal – Jessica Baillie – Letham
2nd – Rhona and Gillian Lawrence Trophy and Cowal Silver Medal – Amber Donaldson – Kirriemuir
3rd – Ailsa Diana Burden Trophy and Cowal Bronze Medal – Olivia Waddell – Forfar
4th – Ellie Dalrymple – Tranent
5th – Ashley Abrahart – Alberta
6th – Erin Gorrie – Buckhaven

Event 9 – Aged 9 Years

1st – Mary Nixon Memorial Trophy and Cowal SG&E Medal – Cameron Walker – Denny 
2nd – Jean Swanston Trophy and Cowal silver Medal – Ava Wheatley – Tasmania
3rd – Jean Fisher Paterson Memorial Cup and Bronze Medal – Kirstin Mitchelson – Monifieth
4th – Louise Barton – Fife
5th – Lois Kozak – Aberdeen
6th – Abigael Le – Ontario

Event 10 – Aged 10 Years

1st – Milton Trophy and Cowal SG&E Trophy – Morgan McDougall – Ontario
2nd – Sandy Angus Tropht and Cowal Silver Medal – Chloe MacLean – Edinburgh
3rd – The Richie Gibson Trophy and Cowal Bronze Medal – Annie Colquhon – Ontario
4th – Bethan Forrest – Forfar
5th – Jessica Morrison – Fraserburgh
6th – Olivia Blennie – Stirling

Event 11 – Aged 11 Years

1st – Elkington Challenge Trophy and Cowal SG&E Medal – Holly Keir – New Zealand
2nd – Ferris-Lay Trophy and Cowal Silver Medal – Bronte Sage – Victoria
3rd – The Elizabeth Low Shiels and Cowal Bronze Medal – Veronica Duthie – Fraserburgh 
4th – Billie-Jo Stephen – Fraserburgh
5th – Kirsty Mackie – Forfar
6th – Tia Urquhart – Leven

Event 12 – Aged 12 years

1st – Isobel St John Trophy and Cowal SG&E Medal – Ellis Hayes – Newton Stewart
2nd – Betty Forrest Trophy and Cowal Silver Medal – Abby-Jane Taylor – New Zealand
3rd – Flora Grubb Trophy and Cowal Bronze Medal – Airlie McIntyre – Kirriemuir
4th – Charlotte McFie – Bonhill
5th – Jade McCartney – Forfar
6th – Chantelle Copland – Blackburn
First Four in overall placings qualify to Dance in world Juvenile Championships 

Event 13 – Aged 13  Years

1st – Margaret Fisher Trophy and Cowal SG&E trophy – Maegan Sweeney – Ontario
2nd – Cecillia Orr Quaich and Cowal Silver Medal – Lucy Rice – Stirling
3rd – The Stewart – Roe Friendship Shield and Cowal Bronze Medal – Rebecca Hutchins – Larbet
4th – Abbie MacNeil – Glasgow
5th – Kirstin Stewart – Leven
6th – Lizzie Beattie – Ontario 
The First Four in overall placings qualify to Dance in World Juvenile Championships

 Event 14 – Aged 14 Years

1st – William Inglis Memorial Trophy and Cowal SG&E Medal – Rebecca Smith – Stranraer
2nd – John Brown Rose Bowl and Cowal Silver Medal – Laura Mack – Alberta
3rd – The Tasmania Shield and Cowal Bronze Medal – Jean Stein – Illinois
4th – Jamie Fascinato – Ontario
5th – Nicole Odo – New Brunswick
6th – Kaldi Hall – Girvan
The First Six in overall placings qualify to Dance in the world Juvenile Championships

Event 15 – Aged 15 Years

1st – Bob and Marjorie Lamont Memorial Trophy – Anthea Bundy – Grangemouth
2nd – Christie Park Cup and Cowal Silver Medal – Bevin Wiley – Alberta
3rd – Rosalind Hendry Trophy and Cowal Bronze Medal – Elayne Seaton – Kilbirnie
4th – Ruthanne Sweeney – Ontario
5th – Candice Walker – Leslie
6th – Leah Rusnell – Alberta
The First six in the overall placings qualify to dance in the World Juvenile Championships

Scottish National Championship – open to dancers resident in Scotland

All the prizewinners of The Scottish National Champioships with their trophies

Event A – Aged 7 and 8 Years

1st – David Roberts Cup – Jessica Baillie – Letham
2nd – Elizabeth Low Trophy – Ellie Dalrymple – Tranent
3rd – Linda Napier Shield – Olivia Waddell – Forfar
4th – Amber Donaldson – Kirriemuir
5th – Holly Lyall – Inverness
6th – Katie Ramsay – Peterhead
7th – Cheryl-Leigh Scott – Turriff 

Event B – Aged 9 years

1st -Stewart Bowman Memorial Trophy –  Cameron Walker – Denny
2nd – Alison & Brenda Rosebowl – Louise Barton – Fife
3rd – The Carol Collie Shield – Kirstin Mitchelson – Monifieth
4th – Robert Innes Memorial Shield – Lois Kozak – Aberdeen
5th – Iona Rae – Menstrie
6th – Solana Johnstone – Dumfries

Event C – Aged 10 Years

1st – Anna Bain Cup – Jessica Morrison – Edinburgh
2nd – Jan-Louise Doherty Cup – Bethan Forrest – Forfar
3rd – Gillian Greig Shield – Chloe McLean – Edinburgh
4th –  Olivia Blennie – Stirling
5th – Niamh McSheffrey – Kirriemuir
6th – Rebecca Sproat – Bonhill

Event D – Aged 11 Years

1st – Frances Paterson Trophy –Erin Rae – Menstrie
2nd – Jacqueline Aird Trophy – Billie-Jo Stephen – Fraserburgh
3rd The Burnett School Shield – Tia Urquhart – Leven
4th – Veronica Duthie – Fraserburgh
5th – Kaitlyn Radford – Leven
6th – Kirsty Mackie – Forfar 

Event E – Aged 12 Years

1st – McDonald Trophy – Airlie McIntyre – Kirriemuir
2nd – Stephanie & Victoria Buchan Cup –Melissa Fife – Inverness
3rd – Clan Forsyth Shield – Chantelle Copland – Bonhill
4th – Evelyn McLaren Memorial Trophy – Charlotte McFie – Bonhill
5th – Jade McCartney – Forfar
6th – Bethany Lyall – Clydebank

Event F – Aged 13 Years

1st – Jackie Sanderson Trophy – Kirstin Stewart – Leven
2nd – Elizabeth Gollan Trophy – Rebecca Hutchins – Larbet
3rd – Nicola Grant Rosebowl – Natalie Moir – Elgin
4th – The Suzanne Moreau Trophy – Ciara Wilson – Coylton
5th – Georgia Murray – Peterhead
6th – Holly Milne – Forfar

Event G – Aged 14 Years

1st – Delma Wilson Challenge Trophy – Rebecca Smith – Stranraer
2nd – The Rathlin Cup – Robyn Jerdan – Kelson
3rd – Maureen Barr Trophy – Emily MacDonald – Dingwall
4th – David Hogg Trophy – Emma MacDonald – Dunfermline
5th – Cara MacKenzie – Beauly
6th – Demi-Lee Sorley – Greenock

Event H – Aged 15 Years

1st – The Young-Grassick  Cup – Cara Gilliland – Bonhill
2nd – The Ann Green Trophy – Elayne Seaton – Kilbirnie
3rd – Robert & Evelyn Clark Trophy – Rebecca Fairbairn – Eyemouth
4th – Joan Alexander Memorial Shield – Abbie Anderson – Arbroath
5th – Eilidh Paterson Thurso
6th – Kirstin Kirkland – Coylton

Event I – Aged 16 Years

1st – Sheila McKay Cup – Robyn Hart-Winks – Kirriemuir
2nd – Joanna Buchan Trophy – Rachael Walker – Fettercairn
3rd – Janet Gardner Trophy – April Hunter – Arbroath
4th- Stephanie Duthie – Fraserburgh
5th – Brogan Bauld – Dunfermline
6th – Ainsley Walker – Fettercairn

Event J – Aged 17 Years

1st – Wilma Tolmie Cup – Eilidh Buchanan – Larbet
2nd – Marion and Leona Boath Trophy – Ansleigh Hanvidge – Oldhamstocks
3rd – Janet Cook Trophy – Ciorstan Templeton – Kilbirnie
4th – Tracey Drysdale Cup – Lauren Robson – East Kilbride
5th – Laura Johnstone – Cumbernauld
6th – Erin Henderson – Ellon

Event K – Aged 18 years and over

1st – UKA Trophy – Charlene McMahon – Pencuik
2nd – SCE Cup – Maureen Dillon-Bray – Rosyth
3rd – Dawn Fraser Trophy – Lauren Muirhead – Stirling
4th – The Richie Gibson Cup – Laura Fairley – Winchburgh
5th – Heather Adams – Stenhousemuir
6th – Shelley Chalmers – Dundee  

 

Tagged as

Continue reading

Current track

Title

Artist

Background